Martial Arts Stars: Lyoto Machida

ronda rousey

Lyoto Machida is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and a former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion. He is considered to have an unorthodox style, combining his diverse training background in Shotokan, Sumo, Jiu-jitsu, Boxing, Muay Thai, and Wrestling.

Born: May, 30 1978

Other names: The Dragon

Height: 6' 1"

Weight: 185 lbs

Division: Light Heavyweight (2003) Middle Weight (2013)

Style: Shotokan Karate, Jiu-jitsu, Sumo

 

See more exclusive articles, videos and interviews.
Join Budo Secrets Now

Menu

facebookinstagramgoogle plustwitteryoutube

Martial Arts Television

Samurai Theater

Martial Arts Television

budo secrets private access

©2021 All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us

A Man’s health can be judged by which he takes two at a time, pills or stairs.
~ Joan Welsh